Accident Summary Nr: 117889.015 - Employee fractures ribs after caught under baler equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1414673.015 | 07/11/2019 | 423820 | Tractor Central, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on July 8, 2019, an employee was assisting four coworkers, including coworker #1 and coworker #2, in troubleshooting a John Deere A420R Round Bale Accumulator and a John Deere 460M Round Baler at an off-site location. The baler gate wasn't closing on a bale being transferred to the accumulator and the employee was troubleshooting potential issues with a switch that actuates the round baler's rear gate. Coworker #2 was in a John Deere 6145R Tractor when the employee went underneath the accumulator to manually activate the switch to close the rear gate. Upon activating the switch, Coworker #1 notified Coworker #2 to attempt to close the gate by activating a selective control valve (SCV) toggle from the tractor cab. When Coworker #2 activated the SCV, the accumulator tipped downward onto the employee crushing his upper torso. The employee sustained four broken ribs and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1414673.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sales workers, parts |