Accident Summary Nr: 117888.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries after falling from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1381942.015 | 03/01/2019 | 925110 | Housing Authority Of The County Of Merced |
Abstract: At 9:47 a.m. on February 26, 2019, an employee was standing on an 8-foot ladder painting the upper portion of wall and soffit of a housing unit using paint sprayer. As the employee descended, he lost his balance and fell approximately 6 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized with multiple rib fractures, a punctured lung and strain injuries to his neck, lumbar, shoulder and hip after he impacted the ladder and the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1381942.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers, properties and real estate |