Accident Summary Nr: 117888.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries after falling from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 117888.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 02/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1381942.01503/01/2019925110Housing Authority Of The County Of Merced

Abstract: At 9:47 a.m. on February 26, 2019, an employee was standing on an 8-foot ladder painting the upper portion of wall and soffit of a housing unit using paint sprayer. As the employee descended, he lost his balance and fell approximately 6 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized with multiple rib fractures, a punctured lung and strain injuries to his neck, lumbar, shoulder and hip after he impacted the ladder and the ground.

Keywords: Abdomen, Back, Chest, Descending, Fall, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Fracture, Hip, Ladder, Lung, Neck, Painter, Puncture, Rib, Shoulder, Spray Painting, Struck Against, Training, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1381942.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Managers, properties and real estate