Accident Summary Nr: 117887.015 - Employee develops stomach cramps from dehydration

Accident Summary Nr: 117887.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 07/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1414799.01507/11/2019492110United Parcel Service Of America, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on July 9, 2019, an employee was finished with his delivery route when he reported he had stomach cramps. The employee was dehydrated and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Dehydration, Delivery Work, Driver, Heat Exhaustion, Heat index, Off Loading, Overheated, Stomach, Temperature, Truck Driver, Water, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1414799.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, light