Accident Summary Nr: 117883.015 - Employee amputates fingers in mechanical power press die

Accident Summary Nr: 117883.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 07/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1414765.01507/09/2019332710Morris Coupling Company

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on July 5, 2019, an employee was operating a power press changing a die. The employee did not perform lockout of the machine and amputated his ring and middle fingers in the die, requiring medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Die, Energized, Finger, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Cycled, Machine operator, Mechanical Power Press, Point Of Operation, Power Press, Press, Puncture

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1414765.015 36 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified