Accident Summary Nr: 117882.015 - Employee amputates thumb when two hand control malfunctions

Accident Summary Nr: 117882.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 01/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1375902.01502/04/2019334417Aero Electric Connector Inc

Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on January 12, 2019, an employee was positioning a part on a DJ Series Benchtop DBP 3 Ton Press when the press was unexpectedly activated and came down crushing the employee's left thumb. The employee amputated her thumb, requiring hospitalization. The Renco Series REN44 electric two hand control was found to be inoperative at the time of the accident.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Crushed, Finger, Hand, Inspecting, Malfunction, Mech Malfunction, Operating, Point Of Operation, Power Press, Press, Press Operator, Shear, Thumb, Tripped, Two-Hand Control

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1375902.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified