Accident Summary Nr: 117882.015 - Employee amputates thumb when two hand control malfunctions
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1375902.015 | 02/04/2019 | 334417 | Aero Electric Connector Inc |
Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on January 12, 2019, an employee was positioning a part on a DJ Series Benchtop DBP 3 Ton Press when the press was unexpectedly activated and came down crushing the employee's left thumb. The employee amputated her thumb, requiring hospitalization. The Renco Series REN44 electric two hand control was found to be inoperative at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1375902.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |