Accident Summary Nr: 117881.015 - Employee amputates three fingers in die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1414760.015 | 07/11/2019 | 332111 | Forge Group Dekalb Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 4, 2019, an employee was lubricating a forming die while using a swab to apply a release agent to the die on the back side of the machine. A coworker working out of view on the front side of the machine actuated it while the employee had his hand in the die. The employee had three fingers amputated as a result and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1414760.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Forging machine operators |