Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 117880.015 - Employee Punctures Arm While Dislodging Trolley Hook From Ra

Accident: 117880.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/28/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1414759.01507/10/2019Swift Pork Company

At 5:30 a.m. on June 28, 2019, an employee was attempting to dislodge an empty t ransportation trolley hook that got caught on a transport rail in a singeing roo m. The employee was using a 10 foot metal rod to dislodge the hook when it fell off the rail and struck the employee. The employee's right arm was punctured whe n he impaled it on the hook, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: arm, attachment hook, flying object, food processing, hand tool, high temperature, impaled, laceration, meat processing, noise, puncture

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1414759.015 45 M Hospitalized injury