Accident: 117880.015 - Employee Punctures Arm While Dislodging Trolley Hook From Ra
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1414759.015 | 07/10/2019 | Swift Pork Company |
At 5:30 a.m. on June 28, 2019, an employee was attempting to dislodge an empty t ransportation trolley hook that got caught on a transport rail in a singeing roo m. The employee was using a 10 foot metal rod to dislodge the hook when it fell off the rail and struck the employee. The employee's right arm was punctured whe n he impaled it on the hook, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1414759.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury |