Accident Summary Nr: 117878.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1414736.015 | 07/12/2019 | 721110 | Chula Vista, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on July 8, 2019, an employee was tightening hardware used to secure 2 by 12 wood support beams while replacing beams on an outdoor water slide at a resort park. The employee had been standing on a 6 foot aluminum step ladder and stepped down from the second rung when the ladder shifted and the employee fell against the concrete catching his right leg between two of the rungs. The employee had placed the ladder in a vertical position against a support post on the water slide and did not fold out the ladder sections so that the rungs and ladder feet were level and parallel with the ground as required. The employee sustained a compound fracture of the right tibia and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1414736.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |