Accident Summary Nr: 117877.015 - Employee ruptures spleen, breaks ribs in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1414738.015 | 07/11/2019 | 238140 | Heartland Finishes Inc |
Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on July 8, 2019, an employee working as a stonemason for a masonry contractor was cleaning Nichiha Siding while working from Perry Scaffolding. The employee fell off the scaffolding to the ground below. The employee ruptured his spleen and broke his ribs, requiring hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 6 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1414738.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |