Accident Summary Nr: 117877.015 - Employee ruptures spleen, breaks ribs in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 117877.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1414738.01507/11/2019238140Heartland Finishes Inc

Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on July 8, 2019, an employee working as a stonemason for a masonry contractor was cleaning Nichiha Siding while working from Perry Scaffolding. The employee fell off the scaffolding to the ground below. The employee ruptured his spleen and broke his ribs, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Chest, Cleaning, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Lost Balance, Masonry, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Rib, Rupture, Scaffold, Spleen, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1414738.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: