Accident Summary Nr: 117876.015 - Car wash employee is killed when entangled
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1414668.015 | 07/11/2019 | 811192 | Superior Super Auto Wash, Inc. Dba Express Car Wash |
Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on July 10, 2019, a car wash employee was power washing the floor next to the tunnel wrap brushes while the car wash was running. The hose of the power washer that being used by the employee became caught in the rotating tunnel wrap brushes. The employee's legs became caught in the hose, pulling the employee into the rotating motion of the brushes. The employee was killed due to blunt trauma to the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1414668.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |