Accident Summary Nr: 117875.015 - Employee fractures hand and arm in fall into vat of chocolat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1414604.015 | 07/11/2019 | 311999 | Simply Natural Foods Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 9, 2019, an employee was dumping chocolate product into a melting vat when the employee slipped and fell into the vat. The employee broke his left hand and arm and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1414604.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |