Accident Summary Nr: 117874.015 - Employee is killed when crop sprayer contacts power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1414732.015 | 07/11/2019 | 424910 | Agriland Fs, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 10, 2019, an employee finished spraying crops and parked the sprayer with the boom extended. The boom came in contact with an overhead power line and the employee was killed from an electrocution while dismounting the sprayer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1414732.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |