Accident Summary Nr: 117871.015 - Employee falls, fractures back after tipping ladder while pa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1414723.015 | 07/12/2019 | 611110 | Clarke Community School District |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 1, 2019, an employee was standing on the 4th rung of a 6 foot ladder finishing up painting a classroom. The employee was reaching over to the left of the ladder when she tipped the ladder over. The employee fractured her vertebrae in the fall to the floor and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1414723.015 | 64 | F | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |