Accident Summary Nr: 117869.015 - Employee amputates finger while cleaning out sheeter chute
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1413950.015 | 07/11/2019 | 325520 | Boyd Corporation |
Abstract: At 5:30 on June 20, 2019, an employee was using his right hand to reach under a guard on a sheeter machine attempting to dislodge materials sticking to the metal chute. While reaching into the chute the employee accidently hit the stop button with his left hand and actuated the machine. The cutting tool cycled while the operators hand was in the sheeter. The employee amputated the distal quarter of his index finger requiring medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1413950.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |