Accident Summary Nr: 117865.015 - Employee amputates finger in Rapid Mix 400CW concrete mixer

Accident Summary Nr: 117865.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 07/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1414654.01507/11/2019238910Phillips & Jordan, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on July 5, 2019, Employee #1 was assisting with cleaning the silo paddles of a concrete mixer. The machine was put back into operation by a coworker without ensuring Employee #1 was clear. When the silo paddles started to turn, Employee #1 reached into the silo causing his hand injuries. Employee #1 suffered amputation of a finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputation, Cleaning, Concrete, Finger, Hand, Mixer, Reaching, Silo
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1414654.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: