Accident Summary Nr: 117864.015 - Employee fractures back in fall trying to climb into EVAN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1414647.015 | 07/11/2019 | 311999 | Frito-Lay |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 15, 2019, an employee was stepping up into a electric van trailer (EVAN) opening when he fell backwards and struck the ground. The employee fractured his back and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1414647.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |