Accident Summary Nr: 117859.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in pneumatic valve

Accident Summary Nr: 117859.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1414576.01507/10/2019112310Fremont Farms Of Iowa Llp

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on June 27, 2019, an employee was servicing a Alfa Laval Air-Actuated 700 Series valve in a silo. During a valve change the employee attached an air supply to the pneumatic connection on the yoke to retract the valve assembly. The employee's fingers were located between the valve seat and the setting, When the valve closed, his right index fingertip was caught between the two parts and was amputated. The employee suffered an amputation of his right index fingertip. The employee was treated but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Fingertip, Maintenance, Nip Point, Pneumatic equipment, Silo, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1414576.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction