Accident Summary Nr: 117858.015 - Employee breaks leg after slip and fall off OSB covered roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1414198.015 | 07/12/2019 | 238130 | South Arm Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on July 10, 2019, an employee working as a carpenter for a framing contractor was walking up a 10/12 pitch OSB roof. The employee slipped on the OSB and fell landing on the concrete and concrete form boards below. The employee broke his femur and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 12 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1414198.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |