Accident Summary Nr: 117857.015 - Employee suffers arm and facial burns in arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 117857.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 07/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1414598.01507/11/2019221119Madison Gas And Electric Company

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on July 10, 2019, an employee was inside an electrical vault splicing electrical cables on a deenergized and grounded circuit. The employee mistakenly started a cut into the live phase C cable of the circuit creating an arc flash. The employee sustained second degree burns to his face and forearms and also eye injuries which resulted in a hospitalization.

Keywords: Burn, Cutting, Electric Arc, Electrical Splice, Electrical Vault, Electrical Work, Eye, Face, Forearm, System Grounding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1414598.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic engineers