Accident Summary Nr: 117856.015 - Two employees die in sewer system
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1414585.015 | 07/11/2019 | 562998 | A To U Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on July 11, 2019, two employees went inside of a manhole for a sewer system so they could perform a dye test. Both employees were found dead due to asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1414585.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | |
2 | 1414585.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |