Accident Summary Nr: 117855.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling dump truck bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1414590.015 | 07/12/2019 | 811111 | Tk Schaffer Llc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on July 11, 2019, an employee was performing maintenance on a dump truck with the bed raised. The employee was killed when the bed came down and crushed him against the truck frame.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1414590.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |