Accident Summary Nr: 117854.015 - Employee drops forklift fork and fractures toe

Accident Summary Nr: 117854.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 07/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1414549.01507/11/2019441320Pomp'S Tire Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 8, 2019, an employee was remounting a fork on a forklift when he put the top portion of the fork blade in place and was trying to mount the bottom portion when it slipped off and landed on his left big toe. The employee had his left steel-toed shoe come apart the previous week and the steel cup had fallen out of the safety shoe. The employee lacerated and fractured his left big toe requiring overnight medical treatment.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Contact, Dropped, Falling Object, Forklift, Forks, Fracture, Laceration, Mechanic, Repair, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1414549.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators