Accident Summary Nr: 117853.015 - Employee's eye is injured during sandblasting

Accident Summary Nr: 117853.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 07/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1414544.01507/10/2019236220C A Hull Company Inc

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on July 1, 2019, Employee #1 was sandblasting a bridge over a highway. The blasting whip came into contact with the employee's blasting hood, RPB Nova 3, broke the face shield, and blasted abrasive particles of Black Beauty into his right eye. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and underwent surgery to remove the blasting material from his eye.

Keywords: Abrasive Blasting, Construction, Contact, Eye, PPE, Paint, Projectile, Sandblasting, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation   0 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1414544.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: