Accident Summary Nr: 117852.015 - Employee suffers medical event while walking to lunch

Accident Summary Nr: 117852.015 -- Report ID: 0355121 -- Event Date: 07/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1414534.01507/11/2019561499Exela Technologies Inc.

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on July 10, 2019, an employee was walking with a coworker to lunch. The employee walked approximately one block up an incline and was engaging in normal conversation with the coworker when he started to collapse. Bystanders performed CPR until emergency services arrived. The employee was transported and hospitalized for a cardiac event.

Keywords: CPR, Cardiovasc Disease, Heart Attack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1414534.015 66 M Hospitalized injury Mail carriers, postal service