Accident Summary Nr: 117851.015 - Employee amputates fingers while using table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 117851.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 07/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1414518.01507/11/2019331111Standard Steel, Llc

Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on July 20, 2019, an employee was using a table saw to cut wood when his fingers contacted the rotating saw blade. The employee suffered amputation of three fingers on his left hand. The employee was treated but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputation, Blade, Contact, Cutting, Finger, Table Saw, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1414518.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury Carpenters