Accident Summary Nr: 117850.015 - Employee dies at dam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1400744.015 | 05/16/2019 | 924110 | Upper Potomac River Commission |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on May 13, 2019, an employee at dam drove with other employees to the top of the dam and parked the truck so that they could clear some wooden debris at the bottom of the embankment path next to the spillway. The employee went missing and was later found dead in the bottom of the spillway by water rescue.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1400744.015 | 53 | M | Fatality |