Accident Summary Nr: 117849.015 - Employee's left foot is crushed by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1382326.015 | 03/01/2019 | 236220 | Crown Corr Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on February 21, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were preparing to install a window at a new building. Employee #1 was assisting the coworker, who was the onsite foreman, to transport a 19 feet by 5 feet window frame from a laydown yard on the north side of the building to the south side of the building. The foreman was operating a Telehandler forklift to transport the window frame. The suspended load was kept stable by Employee #1 walking alongside the forklift while placing his hand on the suspended load. The foreman attempted to make a turn with the forklift. He was not aware that Employee #1 was in extremely close proximity to the front of the forklift. Employee #1's left foot was run over by the forklift's right front tire. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a crushed and fractured ankle.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | 19 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1382326.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |