Accident: 117849.015 - Employee'S Left Foot Is Crushed By Forklift
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1382326.015 | 03/01/2019 | Crown Corr Inc. |
At 10:15 a.m. on February 21, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a co nstruction company, were preparing to install a window at a new building. Emplo yee #1 was assisting the coworker, who was the onsite foreman, to transport a 19 feet by 5 feet window frame from a laydown yard on the north side of the buildi ng to the south side of the building. The foreman was operating a Telehandler f orklift to transport the window frame. The suspended load was kept stable by Em ployee #1 walking alongside the forklift while placing his hand on the suspended load. The foreman attempted to make a turn with the forklift. He was not awar e that Employee #1 was in extremely close proximity to the front of the forklift . Employee #1's left foot was run over by the forklift's right front tire. Emp loyee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a crushed and fractured ankle.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | 19 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1382326.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing FatCause: |