Accident Summary Nr: 117847.015 - Employee amputates finger in rotating blade

Accident Summary Nr: 117847.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 07/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1414516.01507/11/2019325211Niche Polymer, Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 9, 2019, an employee was performing maintenance on an eight inch pelletizer which involved cleaning a plugged cutter and changing the die. The employee removed two guards from the machine to access the needed area including the rotating blades while the machine was still running. As the employee performed the work, his hand made contact with the rollers leading to the rotating blade. The employee suffered an amputation of his right thumb and index finger and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught By, Contact, Energized, Finger, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Pelletizing Plant, Rotating Knife, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1414516.015 39 M Hospitalized injury