Accident Summary Nr: 117844.015 - Skydiving instructor is killed when parachute opens early
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1414421.015 | 07/10/2019 | 611620 | Forther Enterprises Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 5, 2019, an skydiving instructor was killed when he was preparing to jump in tandem, but the parachute unexpectedly opened, causing him to strike his head on the airplane door.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1414421.015 | 30 | M | Fatality |