Accident Summary Nr: 117842.015 - Employee suffers burns to arm and face in gas explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1414417.015 | 07/10/2019 | 722511 | Om Foods Inc Dba Dennys #6418 |
Abstract: At 9:55 a.m. on June 2, 2019, an employee was cooking a steak on a tabletop griddle with 48-inches of cooking surface and four control knobs to control gas flow and adjust the cooking temperature. The griddle was located beneath an exhaust hood and equipped with an Ansul fire-protection system as required by health and building codes. The employee was standing in front of the griddle when there was the sound of a small explosion followed by flames, which came out from under the griddle toward him. The employee suffered burns to his forearms and the left side of his face as he attempted to turn away from the flames. None of the employee's coworkers reported smelling natural gas before the flash occurred. The investigation found that the step-down regulator failed due to malfunction or wear and a small amount of gas was released from the bleed hole and was ignited by the pilot light, which was part of the safety design of the regulator. The employee was transported to a local medical center after receiving initial first aid treatment on site by paramedics. The employee received emergency treatment and pain management and was released the same day. The employee received additional out-patient treatment for his burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1414417.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |