Accident Summary Nr: 117841.015 - Employee incurs fractures when struck by cable caught in woo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1414404.015 | 07/11/2019 | 561730 | D&R Garden Landscaping, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 9, 2019, an employee was cleaning up debris from tree trimming when a cable went into the wood chipper and struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized with cervical and rib fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1414404.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |