Accident Summary Nr: 117836.015 - Employee fractures hand and arm in conveyor belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1414380.015 | 07/11/2019 | 484121 | Mclane Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 3, 2019, an employee was conducting maintenance on a conveyor belt when he got his hand and arm caught in the apparatus. The employee was hospitalized with fractures and lacerations to his arm and hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1414380.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |