Accident Summary Nr: 117835.015 - Employee amputates finger while using boning saw

Accident Summary Nr: 117835.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1413700.01507/09/2019445110Hy Vee

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on June 27, 2019, an employee was using a boning saw to cut frozen ten-pound tubes of hamburger when the product slipped and his finger made contact with the blade. The employee suffered an amputation of his right middle finger. The employee was treated but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputation, Bandsaw, Blade, Contact, Cut, Finger, Meat Processing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1413700.015 37 M Non Hospitalized injury Butchers and meat cutters