Accident Summary Nr: 117834.015 - Two fire fighters suffer from smoke inhalation, one sprains
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1414360.015 | 02/28/2019 | 922160 | Fort Lee Volunteer Fire Department |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on February 14, 2019, Employee #1, Employee #2 and Employee #3 were engaged in fire fighting operations. Their SCBAs ran out of air. Employee #1 suffered from a sprained knee which required medical treatment. Employee #2 and Employee #3 suffered from smoke inhalation, which also required medical treatment. Hospitalization was not required for all three employees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1414360.015 | 46 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations | |
| 2 | 1414360.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations | |
| 3 | 1414360.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations |