Accident Summary Nr: 117832.015 - Employee burns foot when molten copper spills
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1405645.015 | 06/26/2019 | 333992 | Roman Manufacturing Dba Quality Non-Ferrous Foundry |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 29, 2019, an employee was scraping slag off of the tops of copper molds when the bottom of the mold gave out, spilling molten copper onto his foot. The employee was hospitalized with third degree burns to top and side of his foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1405645.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Molding and casting machine operators |