Accident Summary Nr: 117831.015 - Employee climbing ladder falls and injures back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1412908.015 | 07/01/2019 | 236118 | Ed Ensign Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 1, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in exterior rehabilitation for a two-story multifamily residential structure. He was climbing a ladder when the ladder slipped. The employee fell. He sustained minor contusions for which he received treatment, but he was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1412908.015 | 46 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |