Accident Summary Nr: 117829.015 - Employee amputates finger in bread cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1414346.015 | 07/11/2019 | 311812 | Pan-O-Gold Baking Co. |
Abstract: At 10:06 p.m. on July 6, 2019, an employee was operating a bread line cutter and bagger when he noticed a piece of bread stuck between the bread cutting blades. While the machine was still in operation, the employee reached into it to retrieve the stuck piece of bread. The employee had reached about 2 feet into the bread cutter when the tip of his finger was cut off from the bread cutting blade. The employee suffered a finger tip amputation. The employee was treated but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1414346.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |