Accident Summary Nr: 117829.015 - Employee amputates finger in bread cutter

Accident Summary Nr: 117829.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 07/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1414346.01507/11/2019311812Pan-O-Gold Baking Co.

Abstract: At 10:06 p.m. on July 6, 2019, an employee was operating a bread line cutter and bagger when he noticed a piece of bread stuck between the bread cutting blades. While the machine was still in operation, the employee reached into it to retrieve the stuck piece of bread. The employee had reached about 2 feet into the bread cutter when the tip of his finger was cut off from the bread cutting blade. The employee suffered a finger tip amputation. The employee was treated but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputation, Automatic Machine, Blade, Contact, Cutting, Fingertip, Jammed, Lockout/Tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1414346.015 33 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction