Accident Summary Nr: 117828.015 - Employee fractures neck, thumb in fall from roof trusses

Accident Summary Nr: 117828.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 06/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1408707.01506/19/2019238130M. Salazar Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on June 14, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a framing contractor, was walking along the roof trusses of a commercial building to brace and secure the trusses. He was not using fall protection. He lost his balance and fell, a fall height of 30 feet, and struck the gravel surface. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of injuries, including a fractured thumb and fractured bones in the neck.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Brace, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Lost Balance, Neck, Roof, Thumb, Truss, Unprotected, Walking Surface, Work Station
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1408707.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 30 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: