Accident Summary Nr: 117826.015 - Employee incurs broken bones and dislocates shoulder in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 117826.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 07/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1414333.01507/11/2019238160Leafguard Holdings Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on July 3, 2019, Employee #1 was installing portions of flashing to a house fascia before the installation of gutters. Employee #1 was standing 4 to 5 rungs up the ladder and reached too far to his right causing a fall to the ground below. Employee #1 suffered a dislocated shoulder and broken bones and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Dislocated, Fall, Gutter, Hospital, Installing, Ladder, Reaching From Ladder, Residential Construction, Shoulder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1414333.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 5 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: