Accident Summary Nr: 117823.015 - Employee suffers thumb laceration from press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 117823.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1414309.01507/11/2019332322Drexel Metals Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 5, 2019, an employee was bending metal roof panels on a power press brake when got the tip of his right thumb caught between the press beams as the machine cycled. The employee was hospitalized with a laceration to the tip of his right thumb requiring stitches.

Keywords: Bending Machine, Caught Between, Crushed, Laceration, Press Brake, Sheet Metal, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1414309.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Machinists