Accident Summary Nr: 117822.015 - Employee sustains fractures after struck and thrown by load

Accident Summary Nr: 117822.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 07/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1414289.01507/10/2019237130Michels Corporation

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 8, 2019, an employee working as a manager for a power and telecommunications line contractor was assisting a coworker (crane operator) with the removal of a utility pole. The coworker was operating a Terex Digger Derrick and Crane while the employee worked from the ground spotting for the coworker. The coworker was moving a 75-foot utility pole held in place by a hydraulic claw and a winch with a strap. The coworker was moving the old pole out of the way when the claw released its grip on the pole causing it to slip down through the claw. This caused one end of the pole to swing upwards since the strap around the pole was still secured to the pole. The employee was struck by the pole and thrown approximately 10 feet into the air, subsequently striking the ground. The employee fractured his legs and wrist and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Attachment, Attachment Hook, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crane Operator, Digger/Derrick, Fall, Flying Object, Fracture, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Hydraulic, Hydraulic Equipment, Leg, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Removal, Rigging, Spotter , Spotting, Unstable Load, Unstable Position, Utility Pole, Winch, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1414289.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Management related occupations, n.e.c.