Accident Summary Nr: 117821.015 - Employee fractures spine in fall from basket truck

Accident Summary Nr: 117821.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 07/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1413298.01507/02/2019561730Sawyer'S Tree Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 2, 2019, an employee was trimming branches from a holly tree with a basket truck. The employee was trying to determine if the basket could reach a second tree from where the truck was parked when the arm of the basket got caught on a branch. The branch broke causing the arm to suddenly swing away which caused the employee to fall from the basket approximately 45 feet to the pile of trimmed holly limbs on the ground. The employee was hospitalized with fractures to his spine and index finger on left hand.

Keywords: Basket, Blunt force trauma, Boom Truck, Contact, Fall, Fall Protection, Finger, Fracture, Spine, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1413298.015 57 M Hospitalized injury