Accident Summary Nr: 117819.015 - Employee fractures thumb when hit by sledgehammer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1386400.015 | 03/20/2019 | 238120 | O'Brien Steel Erectors, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on January 24, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker were engaged in steel erection work. Employee #1 reached up to place a bolt in the hole that joined two beams. At the same moment, the coworker swung a sledgehammer that hit Employee #1's right hand and fractured his thumb. Employee #1 received medical treatment for the fracture. He was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1386400.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Reinforcing Iron & Rebar Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: |