Accident Summary Nr: 117818.015 - Employee is buried, killed when trench wall collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1413676.015 | 07/09/2019 | 237110 | Rhobina Electric, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 8, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a water treatment plant. He was standing at the bottom of a 10-foot deep trench and preparing to install a section of sewer pipe that measured 8 inches by 14 feet. The north wall of the trench collapsed, and Employee #1 was completed buried. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | 0 | 9 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1413676.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |