Accident Summary Nr: 117817.015 - Employee is killed when buried in corn bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1413904.015 | 07/09/2019 | 493130 | Columbia Grain International Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 3, 2019, an employee was killed when he went inside of a corn bin to unclog the corn and was engulfed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1413904.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |