Accident Summary Nr: 117815.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while using band saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1414247.015 | 07/10/2019 | 445110 | Lewis Food Town Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 3, 2019, an employee was using a Biro meat cutter to cut round steak into 1/8th inch cubes for a customer. As the employee was cutting the meat, the guard on the blade was not adjusted closely to the it. The employee's hand slipped and it came into contact with the blade of the meat cutter, amputating the tip of his right index finger. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1414247.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury |