Accident Summary Nr: 117811.015 - Employee suffers head trauma when tank explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 117811.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 07/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1414238.01507/10/2019332439Container Life Cycle Management Llc Dba Drumco

Abstract: At 7:33 a.m. on July 9, 2019, an employee was welding a spigot onto a drum when it exploded. The employee was hospitalized with head trauma and a left arm laceration.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force trauma, Drum, Explosion, Head, Laceration, Welder, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1414238.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters