Accident Summary Nr: 117810.015 - Employee fractures pelvis and ribs when crushed between vehi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1414236.015 | 07/10/2019 | 561730 | Davey Tree Surgery Company |
Abstract: At 4:50 p.m. on July 8, 2019, an employee, a jobsite foreman, was working with three coworkers doing tree work in a rural residential area. They had just finished up for the day and the employee was standing outside the truck of a coworker, a Ford F-450 truck with a full load and a chipper trailer in tow, with his own vehicle parked behind him. As the coworker was trying to pull away, he put his foot on the brake and the truck started to slide backwards. The coworker tried to engage the clutch and the gears, but the weight of the load and the chipper caused the truck to roll back faster causing it to stall. The employee was struck and pinned between his truck and the coworker's truck crushing him. The truck was moved and the employee collapsed to the ground. The employee suffered a fractured pelvis and ribs which required surgery and hospitalization for more than a week.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1414236.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |