Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 117803.015 - Employee Crushes Foot When Caught In Pinch Point Of Bucket

Accident: 117803.015 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 05/29/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1414141.01505/30/20190134317724422 - J & W Walker Farms Inc

At 1:00 p.m. on May 29, 2019, an employee and his coworkers were trenching and i nstalling pipe when he was lifted across an irrigation ditch in the bucket of an excavator. The employee's foot got caught in the pinch point of the bucket and was crushed. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: bucket , caught in, crushed, excavator, foot, fracture, pipeline, trench digger

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1414141.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
FatCause: