Accident: 117803.015 - Employee Crushes Foot When Caught In Pinch Point Of Bucket
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1414141.015 | 05/30/2019 | 0134 | 317724422 - J & W Walker Farms Inc |
At 1:00 p.m. on May 29, 2019, an employee and his coworkers were trenching and i nstalling pipe when he was lifted across an irrigation ditch in the bucket of an excavator. The employee's foot got caught in the pinch point of the bucket and was crushed. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1414141.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Trenching, installing pipe FatCause: |