Accident Summary Nr: 117797.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between milling machine and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1414080.015 | 07/03/2019 | 237310 | Midwest Asphalt Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on July 3, 2019, Employee #1 and a Coworker were part of a road repair crew engaged in paving work. Employee #1 was operating the controls on a Road Tec Milling Machine, Model Number RX900E-3-2006, Serial Number RAM00135. His coworker was operating a Bobcat Compact Skid Steer, Model S590, Product Identification Number AR9R20948. The coworker was backing up the skid steer when Employee #1, whose back was to the skid steer, became pinned between the two machines. Employee #1 was killed when his chest was crushed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1414080.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |